Annual favorite music.

2008 2005 2004 2003 2001





favorite albums of 2008
  1. Phil Minton, No Doughnuts in Hand [Emanem]
  2. Core of the Coalman, AsoltMusket [BOC]
  3. Christian Weber, Walcheturm Solo [Cut]
  4. Stephan Bodzin, Bremen Ost/Station 72 [Herzblut]
  5. various - Living Is Hard: West African Music in Britain, 1927-1929 [Honest Jons]
  6. Dryer/Heule/Lindsay, Idea of West [Creative Sources]
  7. Basshaters, Teeth on Concrete [Occidentalize(d)]
excellent/memorable shows by local musicians other than myself at local venues (chronological)
  • Fogel/Nishi/Winant, Yasi Perera, Allbee/Baker @ 1510 8th St, Oakland, 1/13
  • Jon Raskin Quartet & Quintet (Allbee/Robair/Shiurba/Cremaschi) @ Climate Theatre, SF & 21 Grand, Oakland, 1/15 & 11/6
  • Breezy Days Band, KIT, Bay/Oslo Double Trio, High Places @ ATA, SF, 1/23
  • Mute Socialite, Ettrick, Little Women @ 21 Grand, Oakland, 1/28
  • Peter Evans, James Fei, Damon Smith & Weasel Walter @ Hemlock, SF, 1/31
  • Sextet (Aspelin/Davignon/Dryer/Greenlief/Lindsay/Nishi), Sophistifcuffs @ 1510 8th St, Oakland, 3/8
  • Allbee/Greenlief/Nakatani, Brzytwa/Fogel/Nishi, Marielle Jakobsons, Pink Canoes @ 21 Grand, Oakland, 3/21
  • Joe Colley, RHY Yau, Elf Ass, Sudden Infant @ Terminal, Oakland, 5/9
  • Core of the Coalman, Midmight, Trampoline Sequel, Arachnid Arcade, Sudden Infant (Godwaffle Noise Pancakes) @ ArtSF, SF, 5/10
  • Kaseki/Nishi, Chan/Evangelista/Vittum, Wiener Kids @ 21 Grand, Oakland, 5/22
  • Butcher/Djll/Perkis/Robair/Shiurba @ Hillside Club, Berkeley, 6/5
  • sfSound w/ John Butcher & Gino Robair @ ODC, SF, 6/8
  • Wolf Eyes, Deathroes, Chronicles of Lemur Mutations, Basshaters @ the Compound, SF, 6/19
  • Tony Dryer w/ Pigs in the Ground @ Fort Gallery, Oakland, 6/26, & w/ Allbee/Heule/Shiruba @ 21 Grand, Oakland 12/12
  • Core of the Coalman, Bran (...) Pos, Dirty Branchez (Composers Decomposed) @ Heco's, Oakland, 6/28
  • Bullshit Detector, Dye Mark, Theremin Barney, Heule+Nishi @ Pharoah Maybelline's Sound Trough, No Toilet, SF, 6/29
  • Djll/Perkis, Raskin/Nishi, Shiurba/Rosenberg, Brown/Fei, RTD3, Dijkstra/Greenlief, SL Morse (Skronkathon) @ 21 Grand, Oakland, 7/13
  • Neung Phak, Thai Cultural Center Musicians @ Cafe du Nord, SF, 8/6
  • Anderson/Brown/Dobson/Mendoza/Schott @ 21 Grand, Oakland, 8/7
  • Moe! Staiano, Bubble & Squeak @ Temescal Arts Center, Oakland, 10/7
  • Allbee/Josephson/Lindsay/Walter/Winant, Wiggwaum, Death Worth Living @ 21 Grand, Oakland, 11/19
top stouts consumed in 2008
  1. Nogne O Imperial Stout
  2. Raven's Eye Imperial Stout (Eel River)
  3. Jopen Extra Stout
  4. Old Rasputin Russian Imperial Stout (North Coast)
  5. Old Engine Oil Black Ale (Harviestoun)
  6. Central Waters Brewhouse Coffee Stout
  7. Stone Bitter Chocolate Oatmeal Stout
  8. Lump of Coal Dark Holiday Stout (Ridgeway)
  9. Rogue Shakespeare Stout
  10. Samuel Smith Oatmeal Stout



favorite albums of 2005
  1. The Cortet, HHHH [Unsounds, 2005]
  2. Deerhoof, The Runners Four [Kill Rock Stars, 2005], Green Cosmos [Menlo Park, 2005]
  3. Cock ESP/Costes/Lasse Marhaug/K.K. Null/Richard Ramirez/Smell & Quim, We Would Be Happy: A Noise Opera [Sunship/Back Bacon/Little Mafia/Nihilist/Roggbit, 2005]
  4. Hair Police, Constantly Terrified [Troubleman Unlimited, 2005] and Drawn Dead [Hanson, 2005]
  5. Thee Silver Mt. Zion Memorial Orchestra & Tra-La-La Band, Horses in the Sky [Constellation, 2005]
  6. Orthrelm, Ov [Ipecac, 2005]
  7. Bran (...) Pos, Quaak Muttar [Resipiscent, 2005]
  8. Okkyung Lee, Nihm [Tzadik, 2005]
  9. Anthony Braxton & Matt Bauder, 2 + 2 Compositions [482 Music, 2005]
  10. Birgit Ulher & Gino Robair, Sputter [Creative Sources, 2005]
  11. Sunn o))), Black One [Southern Lord, 2005]
  12. Tralphaz, Bursitis EP [self-released, 2005]
  13. Gush, Norrkoping [Atavistic, 2005]
  14. August Born, August Born [Drag City, 2005]
  15. Subarachnoid Space, The Red Veil [Strange Attractors, 2005]
  16. Lozenge, Undone [Sickroom, 2005]
  17. Guillermo Gregorio, Coplanar [New World, 2005]
  18. Prefuse 73, Surrounded by Silence [Warp, 2005]
  19. Fennesz/Sakamoto, Sala Santa Cecilia [Touch, 2005]
  20. Ikue Mori, Myrninerest [Tzadik, 2005]

favorite old music released in 2005 (compilations, reissues, etc.)
  1. various, Choubi Choubi: Folk and Pop Sounds from Iraq [Sublime Frequencies, 2005]
  2. The Gnoua Brotherhood of Marrakesh and the Master Musicians of Joujouka, Moroccan Trance II: Sufi [Sub Rosa, 2005]
  3. Jacula, In Cauda Semper Stat Venenum [Black Widow, 2005]
  4. Ennio Morricone, Crime and Dissonance [Ipecac, 2005]
  5. Henry Flynt, Purified by the Fire [Locust, 2005]

favorite live performers of 2005
  1. Flying Luttenbachers (esp. 6/22 Hemlock)
  2. Bran (...) Pos
  3. Sixes (esp. 6/15 ArtSF)
  4. Tralphaz
  5. 16 Bitch Pile Up (10/28 Terminal)
  6. Wolf Eyes (esp. 10/13 Bottom of the Hill)
  7. Flaherty/Corsano/Yeh (10/13 Bottom of the Hill)
  8. Octis (esp. 6/22 Hemlock)
  9. Weasel Walter Quartet
  10. Tarantism (esp. 6/5 Noise Picnic)
  11. Moekestra (esp. 12/17 21 Grand)
  12. Matt Ingalls (esp. 4/14 Luggage Store)
  13. Murder Murder (esp. feat. Sixes 10/28 Terminal)
  14. Anti-Ear (esp. 10/20 Hotel Utah)
  15. Bryerton/Smith/Ulher (9/28 Luggage Store)


t o p :: h o m e


My favorites of 2004:

Albums (especially the top 13 or so):
  1. Old Bombs, Audios [Soft Abuse]
  2. Hair Police, Obedience Cuts [Freedom From]
  3. Madvillain, Madvillainy [Stone's Throw]
  4. The Flying Luttenbachers, The Void [ugEXPLODE/Troubleman Unlimited]
  5. Burmese, Men [Load]
  6. Pan Sonic, Kesto [Mute]
  7. Sunn o))), White 2 [Southern Lord]
  8. Deerhoof, Milk Man [5 Rue Christine/Kill Rock Stars]
  9. Wolf Eyes, Stabbed in the Face & Burned Mind [Sub Pop]
  10. Tender Morsels, Please Accept this Humble Token of my Grattitude [s/r]
  11. Kyriakides and Moor, Red v Green [Unsounds]
  12. Venetian Snares, Huge Chrome Cylinder Box unfolding [Planet Mu]
  13. Faust & Dalek, Derbe Respect, Alder [Staubgold]
  14. Nerve Net Noise, Meteor Circuit [Intransitive]
  15. Fennesz, Venice [Touch]
  16. Biosphere, Autour de la Lune [Touch]
  17. Noxagt, Iron Point [Load]
  18. Panicsville, Perverse [Liquid Death/Hello Pussy]
  19. Otto von Schirach, Global Speaker Fisting [Schematic]
  20. Miba, The Corplate Porblem [Pax]
  21. Yellow Swans, Bring the Neon War Home [Narnack]
  22. Loscil, First Narrows [Kranky]
  23. 7 Year Rabbit Cycle, Wind Machines [Free Porcupine Society]
  24. Greg Davis, Curling Pond Woods [Carpark]
  25. Metalux, Waiting for Armadillo [Load]
  26. various, Niacin Sun [Bananafish]
  27. D'Kat, A Device Attached to the System Is not Functioning Properly [Peace Off]
  28. Cock ESP+Panicsville, Last Train to Cocksville [Little Mafia/Nihilist/SunShip]
  29. John Butcher and Gino Robair, New Oakland Burr [Rastascan]
  30. Tarantism, untitled [s/r]
  31. Vocokesh, The Tenth Corner [Strange Attractors]
  32. Cerberus Shoal, Bastion of Itchy Preeves [North East Indie]

Notable Reissues and Compilations:

  1. Gamelan Son of Lion, The Complete Gamelan in the New World [Folkways 1979-1980 / Locust 2004]
  2. various, Cambodian Cassette Archive [Sublime Frequencies 2004]
  3. Gene Estribou and Jean-Paul Pickens, Intensifications [mid 1960s / Locust 2004]
  4. various, Split Series 9-16 [Fat Cat 2004]

Shows (all in SF unless noted):

  1. Flying Luttenbachers and Corsano/Flaherty @ Elbo Room, May 17
  2. Fe-Mail and Zbigniew Karkowski @ Recombinant Labs Compound, Mar 5
  3. Wolf Eyes, Comets on Fire and Rubber O Cement @ Eli's Mile High Club in Oakland, Jul 16
  4. AGF and Kaffe Matthews @ Recombinant Labs Compound, Apr 3
  5. Carsten Nicolai and William Basinski @ Recombinant Labs Compound, Feb 21
  6. Flying Luttenbachers, Deerhoof and Caesura @ Elbo Room, Jan 14
  7. Sunn o))) and OM @ the Independent, Nov 21
  8. Prurient, Hair Police, Bran Pos, Sixes and Tarantism @ Edinburgh, Apr 10
  9. Maja Ratkje and Arve Henriksen (Northwest Passage Festival) @ 964 Natoma, Nov 3
  10. Burmese and No Doctors @ Hemlock, Nov 26
  11. Khanate and Goatsnake (Three Days of Darkness Festival) @ Elbo Room, Sep 4

27 Dec 04



t o p :: h o m e


Best albums of 2003:
1. Wolf Eyes, Mugger [Hanson]
2. Fe-Mail, Syklubb Fra Haelvete [Tv5]
3. Sightings, Absolutes [Load]
4. Mindflayer, Take Your Skin Off [Bulb]
5. Hair Police/Viki, split [Load]
6. Cul de Sac, Death of the Sun [Strange Attractors Audio House]
7. Califone, Quicksand/Cradlesnakes [Thrill Jockey]
8. The User, Symphony #2 for Dot Matrix Printers [Asphodel]
9. Marcelo Radulovich, Hello [Accretions]
10. Bip-Hop Generation v.6 [Bip Hop]
11. The Flying Luttenbachers, Systems Emerge from Complete Disorder [ugexplode]
12. Supersilent, 6 [Rune Grammofon]
13. Maja Ratkje, Voice [Rune Grammofon]
14. Terre Thaemlitz, Lovebomb [Mille Plateaux]
15. Jason Willett/Ron Anderson, Be the First on the Block to Eat the Snake
16. Mammal, Double Nature [SNSE]
17. Hella, Bitches Ain't Shit But Good People [Suicide Squeeze]
18. Sissy Spacek, Remote Whale Control [Gameboy]
19. Chris Burn Ensemble, Horizontals White [Emanem]
20. Die Monitr Batss, Youth Controllers [Dim Mak]
21. Crack: We Are Rock, Cosmic Mind Flight [Tigerbeat6]
22. Neon Hunk, Smarmymob [Load]v
23. Troyer, Rose de Shiraz [Deluxe]
24. The Silver Mt. Zion Orchestra & Tra-La-La Band With Choir, This Is Our Punk Rock [Constellation]
25. No Neck Blues Band, Ever Borneo [Seres]
26. John Fahey, Red Cross [Revenant]
27. M83, Dead Cities, Red Seas and Lost Ghosts [EMI]

Best shows of 2003:
1. Wolf Eyes, Cock ESP, Thinkmachine, Craigmicrocassette System, Trin Tran, Metrocide (Mar 14, Madison, Nottingham)
2. Gentle Noise Tour: Lasse Marhaug, Sir Dupermann (Oct 21, San Francisco, Recombinant Labs Compound)
3. The Flying Luttenbachers, Die Monitr Batss, Curse of the Birthmark, Numbers (Nov 24, San Francisco, Bottom of the Hill)
4. The Sick Lipstick, DJ Shitbird and the Ultimate Party Machine (Aug 5, San Francisco, Hemlock)
5. Hella, Erase Errata, The Locust, Rah Brahs (Aug 7, San Francisco, Slim's)
6. US Maple (Jan 25, Madison, Anchor Inn)
7. Noxagt, Lightning Bolt, The USA is A Monster, Total Shutdown, Japanese Kareoke Afterlife Experiment (Oct 13, San Francisco, Club Verdi)
8. Godspeed You Black Emperor, Black Dice (Mar 22, Chicago, Abbey Pub)
9. Neon Hunk, Trin Tran, Condor (Jun 28, Madison, Corral Room)
10. The Flying Luttenbachers, Get Hustle, Silver Palms (Nov 21, Oakland, 705 Peralta)



t o p :: h o m e


Top 11 Albums of 2001
---------------------
1. The Flying             Trauma                             ugEXPLODE
     Luttenbachers
2. Hero of 100 Fights     The Remote The Cold                Divot
3. U.S. Maple             Acre Thrills                       Drag City
4. Labradford             fixed::context                     Kranky
5. Stunt Rock             Really Political, Well Produced    Addict
                            Super Emotional Terror Breaks LP
6. Sissy Spacek           s/t                                Helicopter
7. Fanny                  Fear an Loathing for Dummies 2     Zod
8. Califone               Roomsound                          Perishable
9. Butcher with Bailey    Vortices and Angels                Emanem
     and Davies
10. Brokeback             Morse Code in the Modern Age:      Thrill Jockey
                             Across the Americas
11. The Silver Mt. Zion   Born In Trouble As The Sparks Fly  Constellation
      Memorial Orchestra     Upward
      and Tra-La-La Band

Top 10 Shows of 2001
--------------------
1. No Music Fest with The Nihilist Spasm Band, Joe McPhee, Reynols, Thurston
   Moore, etc. @ Tonic, NYC
2. The Flying Luttenbachers and Fred Lonberg-Holm @ MU Terrace, Madison
3. Godspeed You Black Emperor! and Califone @ Miramar Theater, Milwaukee
4. John Butcher and Gerry Hemingway @ Wendy Cooper Gallery, Madison
5. The Ruins @ The Knitting Factory, NYC
6. Arab On Radar and Fast Forward @ The Knitting Factory, LA
7. Fugazi @ Riverside Ballroom, Green Bay
8. Blood Brothers, True North, Yaphet Kotto and Red Light Sting @ The Smell,
   LA
9. Sweep the Leg Johnny @ Club 770, Madison
10. Stillwell, Service Anxiety and The Way Back @ 510 W. Main, Madison


t o p :: h o m e